Now Playing

dannycollins

DANNY COLLINS (R)

12:15; 2:30; 4:45; 7:00; 9:20.

mall-cop-2-movie-poster

PAUL BLART: Mall Cop 2 (PG)

12:50; 3:00; 5:15; 7:20; 9:25.

longestride

THE LONGEST RIDE (PG-13)

11:35; 2:00; 4:35; 7:10; 9:45.

Rating: PG-13 (for some sexuality, partial nudity, and some war and sports action)
Genre: Drama
Directed By: George Tillman Jr.
Written By: Nicholas Sparks , Craig Bolotin
Runtime: 2 hr. 8 min.

womaningold2

WOMAN IN GOLD (PG-13)

11:50; 2:10; 4:30; 6:50; 9:10.

Rating: PG-13 (for some thematic elements and brief strong language)
Genre: Drama
Directed By: Simon Curtis
Runtime: 1 hr. 50 min.

furious7

FURIOUS 7 (PG-13)

2:00; 4:45; 7:30; 10:15.

Rating: PG-13 (for prolonged frenetic sequences of violence, action and mayhem, suggestive content and brief strong language)
Genre: Mystery & Suspense , Action & Adventure
Directed By: James Wan
Written By: Gary Scott Thompson , Chris Morgan
Runtime: 2 hr. 20 min.


“The Family Next Door”

Park Plaza Cinema

and Low Country Autism Foundation

present“THE FAMILY NEXT DOOR”A documentary that follows the Lund family and explores the challenges,

grace and determination of living with their loved ones afflicted by autism.
Tuesday May 5th. 4:40 p.m. AND 7:00 p.m.
(limited seating)

FREE ADMISSION AND FREE POPCORN & DRINK.

Award-winning producer, Barry Reese, with Donna Lund (mother and main character featured in the film) will be at theater for Q&A session, following the screening. The Lowcountry Autism Foundation and staff will be in the lobby to answer your questions. Donations to benefit local family programs.

The Family Next Door – Trailer from michael messner on Vimeo.family-photo

FCA Heritage Movie Night – Free screening of SEVEN DAYS IN UTOPIA

FCA Heritage Movie Night

Wed. April 15 – 6pm & 8:20pm – Park Plaza Cinemas

Free admission and popcorn to see the movie “Seven Days in Utopia”. Great family movie- great message. All ages welcome.

Hear comments from a PGA Tour Player in between showings.

Donations will benefit FCA Week of Champions Camp Scholarships.

Reserve your seats here: http://southcoastalfca.org/movie

flyer

 

Our PGA speaker for Movie Night will be Stewart Cink

Stewart-Cink-The-Open-Championship-Final-Roun_2337159

 


Wine Tasting and Fundraiser

winetasting_womaningold1

 

 


Do You Believe?

DO YOU BELIEVE?

You asked us to get it…and we did.
Please MARK YOUR CALENDARS! PASS THE WORD AROUND!!
PARK PLAZA CINEMA: at the entrance to Sea Pines presents:
“DO YOU BELIEVE?” /PG 13/ movie,

from the creators of “God’s Not Dead”

Uplifting movie for the whole family.

Opens Thu. March 19 at 7:00 pm

more showtimes will be announced soon!

Discount available for group ticket sales…min 20 people.
call Lucie 301-9003.

.do_you_believe_xlg


And the Oscar goes to…

oscars

If you’ve missed last night’s glamorous ceremony here is a list of all the winners:

Best Picture: “Birdman”

Best Actress: Julianne Moore, “Still Alice”

Best Actor: Eddie Redmayne, “The Theory of Everything”

Best Director: Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, “Birdman”

Best Original Screenplay: Alejandro G. Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. & Armando Bo, “Birdman”

Best Adapted Screenplay: Graham Moore, “The Imitation Game”

Best Supporting Actor: J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash”

Best Supporting Actress: Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood”

Best Original Song: “Glory” from “Selma” – Music and lyrics by John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn

Best Original Score: Alexandre Desplat, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

Best Costume Design: Milena Canonero, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

Best Sound Mixing: “Whiplash”

Best Sound Editing: “American Sniper”

Best Sound Effects: “Interstellar”

Best Production Design: “The Grand Budapest Hotel” – Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock

Best Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki, “Birdman”

Best Film Editing: Tom Cross, “Whiplash”

Best Foreign Language Film: “Ida” (Poland), Paweł Pawlikowski, director

Best Live Action Short Film: “The Phone Call,” Mat Kirkby, director, and James Lucas, writer

Best Documentary Short Subject: “Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1,” Perry Film

Best Documentary Feature: “CitizenFour,” Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutzky

Best Animated Short Film: “Feast,” Patrick Osborne, director, and Kristina Reed, producer